Caspian Power 2013 opens on 4 June -
Caspian Power 2013 opens on 4 June
Caspian Power 2013, the 3rd Caspian International Exhibition and an annual specialised event for the region, opens on 4 June 2013 in Baku, Azerbaijan. Caspian Power, part of a series of power events organised by ITE Group, is an established brand among companies of the sector. In recent times the event has gained increasing popularity as a platform for presenting new equipment and for holding constructive dialogue between power industry professionals. This kind of attention is helped by the co-location of Caspian Power with the Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition and Conference, the largest oil and gas industry event in the Caspian Region.Caspian Power 2013 has brought together companies presenting innovative technology and equipment for the power industry, as well as research and technology in energy-saving. Along with government organisations such as the State Agency on Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources of Azerbaijan, domestic and international companies involved in Azerbaijan’s energy sector are showcasing their production, among them STP Sumgait Technology Park, GOKNUR Baki LLC, Schneider Electric and Wärtsilä. 20% of all exhibitors are newcomers this year, including Energomega and Cink Hydro-Energy.The exhibition will present power transformers, a range of cable products, self-supporting cables, switching and distribution equipment, modern energy-saving lighting, automated power metering systems, microprocessor units, and much more.Targeted at industry professionals, Caspian Power 2013 is an exclusive opportunity to meet leading figures from the power industry and get information on the latest technologies and development strategies in power. The prospects it offers owe a lot to the installation and opening in Azerbaijan of new power stations, hybrid power stations, wind turbines and solar panels. The equipment and technology presented at Caspian Power 2013 is set to find a use in the country’s new power projects and help modernise Azerbaijan’s power industry.The exhibition will be open until 7 June 2013. Caspian Power is officially supported by the Ministry of Industry and Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan. SafeLife is the official security partner of all events held by Iteca Caspian in 2013, the Jumeirah Bilgah Beach Hotel and Qafqaz Point Hotel are the official hotels, and Greenwich Travel Club is the official tour operator. Caspian Power is organised by ITE Group and Iteca Caspian, its partner in the Caucasus Region.