V.I.P. Pedestrian Subway -
On April 30th YARAT Contemporary Art Space! presents to your attention the work of another participant of Participate Public Art Festival. By means of a red carpet path and some other decorative elements the artist and designer Orkhan Mamedov will transform the most ordinary pedestrian subway in the city centre to some sort of a "V.I.P." pedestrian subway. By his action the artist aspires to draw attention of the residents of Baku to already usual situation: city dwellers ignore pedestrian subways, crossing the street in the wrong place, and daily put themselves and drivers into a senseless risk. Transforming pedestrian subways, Orkhan Mamedov will add to their visual appeal and prestige in the eyes of pedestrians. To each pedestrian who will use it, there will be given an opportunity to become a"V.I.P." and feel their own importance in the life of a megapolis.
"V.I.P." pedestrian subway is the fourth project which will be presented by Participate Public Art Festival this year. To remind that 10 artists' projects have been specifically created for the Festival by the artists from: Azerbaijan, Russia, Georgia, Great Britain, Portugal, Holland and the principle of interactivity unites them all. The Festival is sponsored by Bank Respublika.