Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of the National Neurosurgical Hospital after major overhaul -
Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of the National Neurosurgical Hospital after major overhaul
The National Neurosurgical Hospital has reopened in Baku after major overhaul.
The ceremony was attended by President Ilham Aliyev, his wife Mehriban Aliyeva and their family members.
Health Minister Ogtay Shiraliyev noted that the medical facility had been opened in 1985 and had not been renovated in many years. As a result, the hospital building fell into disrepair. This impeded the provision of qualified medical services to patients. In accordance with the instruction of the President of Azerbaijan on the reconstruction of medical institutions of the capital and strengthening of their material and technical infrastructure, the reconstruction of the National Neurosurgical Hospital began in June 2010. Over the past period, the country’s only neurosurgical hospital has been remodeled and equipped with modern medical facilities. As a result, everything has been done for the provision of qualified treatment, the activity of 430 doctors and paramedics.
The President was informed that the hospital for 125 patients has one operating unit and four surgeries fitted with all the necessary equipment for microscopic surgery. The intensive care unit is also equipped with the latest facilities. All requirements have been taken into consideration to ensure that patients are continuously monitored.
After reviewing the hospital, President Ilham Aliyev met with the hospital personnel.
Ilham Aliyev welcomed the hospital personnel and said:
- I wish you happy upcoming holidays. At the same time, on the eve of the New Year holidays, we are celebrating the opening of the renovated neurosurgical hospital. It produces an excellent impression. The hospital was not in good condition, was outdated and needed renovating. Now it meets the highest standards – both the equipment and repair. So it is possible to provide qualified medical services here. This makes me very happy because I believe that every hospital in our country should have perfect conditions. We are committed to this, and the new hospitals built not only in Baku but also in all our districts, regions and cities are at this level.
These are already Azerbaijani healthcare standards. Regardless of the city and region, all Azerbaijani citizens must be provided with qualified medical services. Previously we did not have enough resources to do this. The equipment acquired in previous years became outdated and unusable. But today Azerbaijan is a strong state, we have a strong economy, and social issues are in the foreground for us. And health issues, of course, have a special place. I am very glad that a number of hospitals in Baku have been beautifully renovated and put into operation in recent years. We can say that all of our specialized medical centers are already at this level. This work will be continued in the coming years. There are still hospitals in need of repairs. We know that and this work will be consistently carried out.
I wish you every success. I hope you will provide patients with qualified service. Of course, a hospital, above all, is a medical facility for patients, but it is also a workplace for doctors. And doctors should work in such conditions. Doctors are doing a lot. I appreciate their work. I want our doctors to improve their knowledge. This must be a never-ending process because healthcare is developing very fast in the world. New technologies, treatment and surgical techniques are applied now. We must use the best practices in Azerbaijan. And this, of course, requires modern equipment. At the same time, the learning process has to continue all the time.
I congratulate you on this great event and wish you good health and every success.